Library Board

Seven Library Board members serve seven-year terms that expire on June 30. Terms are staggered with one term expiring each year. Four Library Board members are appointed by the County Commissioners and three are appointed by the Common Pleas Court Judges. Once appointed, the Library Board is a body politic and political subdivision of the State of Ohio with autonomous responsibility for library operations.

Paul Newman

Paul Newman

President

Hambden
Appointed by: Judges
Term Expires: 2020

Gordon Burgess

Gordon Burgess

Vice President

Munson
Appointed by: Commissioners
Term Expires: 2019

Karen Delano

Karen Delano

Secretary

Bainbridge
Appointed by: Commissioners
Expires on: 2022

Jake Yanchar

Jake Yanchar

Trustee

Hambden
Appointed by: Judges
Term Expires: 2023

Kathryn Pitrone

Kathryn Pitrone

Trustee

Hambden
Appointed by: Judges
Term Expires: 2025

Joshua Hutchinson

Joshua Hutchinson

Trustee

Bainbridge
Appointed by: Commissioners
Term Expires: 2024

Raymond Rundelli

Raymond Rundelli

Trustee

Auburn
Appointed by: Commissioners
Term Expires: 2021

Meetings

The Geauga County Public Library meets on the third Tuesday of each month. Meetings are held at 4:00 P.M.

2019 Meetings


Tuesday, January 15 – Administrative Center (Organizational & Regular Meeting)
Tuesday, February 26 – Administrative Center
Friday, March 15, 9 a.m. – Administrative Center, Ad hoc meeting

Tuesday, March 19 – Chardon Branch
Friday, April 5 – Administrative Center (Personnel Committee) 8 a.m.
Monday, April 8 – Administrative Center (Personnel Committee) 8:15 a.m.

Tuesday, April 16 – Administrative Center
Tuesday, May 21 – Bainbridge Branch
Tuesday, June 18 – Administrative Center
Tuesday, July 16 – Thompson Station
Tuesday, August 20 – Newbury Station
Tuesday, September 17 – Chardon Branch
Tuesday, October 15 – Geauga West Branch
Tuesday, November 19 – Middlefield Branch (Records Commission & Regular Meeting)
Tuesday, December 17 – Administrative Center

The Geauga County Public Library Board of Trustees meets at 4:00 PM on the third Tuesday of each month

2018 Meetings

Tuesday, January 16 – Administrative Center (Organizational & Regular Meeting)
Wednesday, February 7 – Administrative Center, Ad hoc meeting

Tuesday, February 20 – Administrative Center
Wednesday, February 28 – Administrative Center (Special meeting to discuss construction, bidding, and possible land purchase)

Tuesday, March 20 – Geauga West Library
Tuesday, April 17 – Chardon Library
Monday, May 7, 8 a.m. – Administrative Center – Personnel Committee Meeting
Thursday, May 10, 9 a.m., Administrative Center – Finance Committee Meeting

Tuesday, May 15 – Bainbridge Library (and Finance Budget Meeting)
Tuesday, June 19 – Middlefield Library

Tuesday, July 17 – Thompson Town Hall (6741 Madison Road, Thompson)
Monday, August 6 – Special meeting, Administrative Center, 8 a.m. – Construction manager at risk contract

Tuesday, August 21 – Newbury Library Station (CANCELLED)
Monday, September, 10 – 8 a.m. – Administrative Center – Personnel Committee Meeting
Tuesday, September 11, – 8 a.m. – Administrative Center – Finance Committee Meeting

Tuesday, September 18 – Chardon Library
Tuesday, October 16 – Administrative Center
Tuesday, November 20 – Middlefield Library (Records Commission & Regular Meeting)

Tuesday, December 18 – Administrative Center